Scholarships

The MASRC was named as one of the benefactors of the 2002 North American Indigenous Games, Knowledge, Equipment, and Financial Award Legacies. Legacy funds were established through the successful hosting of the North American Indigenous Games held in Winnipeg, Manitoba, July 2002.

The 2002 NAIG Legacy Committee was formed to oversee the distribution of financial legacies left from the games. In the 2002 NAIG Legacy Plan, consideration was made for the development and implementation of a Scholarship Awards Program for Manitoba’s Aboriginal athletes and coaches, to be administered by the MASRC for the life of the fund.

In 2011, the MASRC announced its third "Athlete Scholarship Award” winners to 16 deserving male and female athletes from throughout Manitoba as well as 2 winners of the “Coach Scholarship Award".

The athlete scholarship is awarded to deserving male and female athletes from Manitoba who demonstrated their athletic skills and abilities in high school academics with evidence of continuing their education at a recognized post secondary institute. The coach scholarship recognizes one male and one female coach in Manitoba who have demonstrated dedication and skill at Coaching in their chosen sport, with evidence of plans for continued development in coaching.

Each recipient receives a recognition certificate and a $600 award from the 2002 NAIG Legacy Fund.

NAIG Legacy Athlete Scholarship Application

NAIG Legacy Coach Scholarship Application

2016 Scholarship Recipients

Athletes

Ashley Jay – Multi-Sport (Hamiota/Tahitan First Nation)
Autumn Monkman – Basketball (Winnipeg/Ebb & Flow First Nation)
Bryden Bukich – Basketball (Winnipeg)
Curtis Beck – Multi-Sport (Stonewall)
Emily Middagh – Multi-Sport (Winnipeg)
Hunter Goodon –Hockey (Brandon)
Jarell Crampton – Football/Hockey (West St.Paul/York Factory First Nation)
Joshua Gandier – Basketball (Winnipeg/Peguis First Nation)
Kianna Manoakeesick – Multi-Sport (St. Theresa Point First Nation)
Lauren Legault – Hockey (Elie)
Mallory Harvey – Multi-Sport (Warren/Little Saskatchewan First Nation)
Nicole Whitesell – Hockey (Winnipeg/Sagkeeng First Nation)
Reanna Colomb –Volleyball/Basketball (Pukatawagan First Nation)
Riley Clarkson – Volleyball/Basketball (Brandon)
Sydney Hildebrandt – Multi-Sport (Marquette)
Tracie Leost – Multi-Sport (Winnipeg)

Coaches

Autumn Monkman – Basketball (Winnipeg/Ebb & Flow First Nation)
Curtis Beck – Multi-Sport (Stonewall)

2015 Scholarship Recipients

Athletes

Aaron Ogrodnick – Badminton (The Pas)
Ashley Murph – Hockey (The Pas)
Cody Hunter-Garrioch – Hockey (Winnipeg)
Dana Miscavish – Volleyball (Winnipeg)
Daniel Chartrand – Multi-Sport (Dauphin)
Gabrielle Desrochers –Hockey (Winnipeg)
Hayley Wiebe – Multi-Sport (Selkirk)
Jared Allary – Athletics (Winnipeg)
Justin Beaumont – Baseball (St.Claude/Winnipeg)
Kaylin Clarke – Soccer (God’s Lake Narrows First Nation)
Michelle Romanuk – Multi-Sport (Starbuck)
Nicole Chartrand – Multi-Sport (Winnipeg)
Noah Fournier – Multi-Sport (Nisichawayasihk Cree Nation/Lorette)
Ocean White – Volleyball (Naotkamegwanning First Nation/Winnipeg)
Tayler Fleming – Basketball (Minitonas)

Coaches

Antoine Allard – Volleyball (Winnipeg)
Kade Robertson – Hockey (Winnipeg)
Megan Miscavish – Volleyball (Winnipeg)
Shelby Yuskin – Ringette (Winnipeg)

2014 Scholarship Recipients

Athletes

Andrew McKenzie – Basketball (Norway House)
Antoine Allard – Volleyball (Winnipeg)
Chanel Carlson – Soccer (Domain)
Danielle Desrochers – Volleyball (Winnipeg)
Janelle Wride – Soccer (Flin Flon)
Jared Courchene – Lacrosse/Hockey (Winnipeg/Sagkeeng)
Jordan Knott – Basketball (Winnipeg/Wasagamack)
Justin Krantz – Track (Roblin)
Kristen Fiddler – Multi-Sport (Winnipeg (Sandy Lake, ON)
Matthew Schneider – Track/Cross Country (Stonewall)
Natasza Johnston – Volleyball (Cranberry Portage)
Robin Armstrong – Track/Swimming (Selkirk)
Taneisha Dumas – Multi-Sport (Rorketon)
Sonya Laroque – Multi-Sport (Virden/Roseau River)

Coaches

Megan Miscavish – Volleyball (Winnipeg)
Troy Smukowich – Hockey (Headingly)

2012 - 2013 Scholarship Recipients

Athletes

Autumn Garnham - Hockey (Portage la Prairie)
Benjamin Wride - Soccer/Track (Flin Flon/Norway House)
Bobby McNair - Multi-Sport (Roseisle)
Cadee Felding - Multi-Sport (Clandeboye/Pinaymootang)
Joel Makara - Volleyball/Baseball (St. Andrews)
Justine Nepinak - Volleyball/Basketball (Marchand/Pine Creek)
Kara Letain - Multi-Sport (Ste. Rose du lac)
Keenan Mason - Multi-Sport (Winnipeg)
Kristen Gagnon - Hockey (Winnipeg)
Kyler Allard - Hockey (Dauphin)
Louis Durand - Multi-Sport (Ste. Anne)
Megan Miscavish - Multi-Sport (Winnipeg)
Mitchell Simpson - Track/Soccer (Norway House)
Pamela McLeod - Hockey (Gillam/Cross Lake)
Suede Brightnose - Basketball (Pine Falls/Sagkeeng)
Tyler Penner - Hockey (Winnipeg)

Coaches

Karine Sabourin - Multi-Sport (Winnipeg)
Michael Still - Football/Track (Winnipeg)

2011 - 2012 Scholarship Recipients

Athletes

Chanelle Arthurson - Multi Sport (Fox Lake Cree Nation)
Bailee Goodon - Hockey (Boissevain)
Zachery Penner - Ultimate / Hockey (Winnipeg)
Kiinnan Stevenson-French - Multi-Sport (Peguis First Nation)
Braedon Boschman - Volleyball (Cross Lake)
Michael Still - Football / Track (Winnipeg)
Alyssa Le Fort-Lynx - Taekwondo (Tootinaowaziibeeng First Nation)
Shaquille Merasty - Hockey (Berens River First Nation)
Julie Desrochers - Hockey (Winnipeg)
Morgan Cordell - Multi Sport (Tataskweyak Cree Nation)
Bruce Muswaggon - Multi Sport (Norway House Cree Nation)
Tyler Robinson - Football (Rousseau River First Nation)
Taina Kaartinen - Multi Sport (Eriksdale)
Sophie Moquin - Hockey (La Broquerie)
Breanna Rae - Hockey (Lundar)

Coaches

Jon-Ross Merasty-Moose - Basketball (O-Pipon-Na-Piwan Cree Nation)
Matt Zeiler - Rugby/Football (Dauphin)

2010 - 2011 Scholarship Recipients

Athletes

Alexander Miller - Football/Basketball (Dakota Tipi First Nation)
Bryce Strong - Curling (Dauphin)
Cassandra Hickes - Hockey (Thompson)
Chantal Lischynski - Hockey (Arnaud)
Courtney Fielding - Volleyball (Clandeboye)
Danielle Desjarlais - Soccer (Winnipeg)
Dustin Merasty - Football/Rugby/Hockey (Winnipeg)
Dylan Cunday - Golf (Winnipeg)
Karalee Constant - Archery (Opaskwayak Cree Nation)
Kurt Barrett - Hockey (Fisher Branch)
Raven Boulanger - Basketball (Winnipeg)
Riki Krentz - Hockey (La Broquerie)
Shane Cochrane - Hockey/Athletics (Fisher Fiver Cree Nation)
Todd Desjarlais - Volleyball (Ebb and Flow First Nation)
Troy Koski - Athletics/Volleyball (Meadow Portage)
Tyler Letain - Baseball (Ste Rose du Lac)

Coaches

Karalee Constant - Archery (Opaskwayak Cree Nation)
Bryce Strong - Curling (Dauphin)

2009 - 2010 Scholarship Recipients

Athletes

Josh Ahmo - Winnipeg
Siera Bubb - Winnipeg
Mathieu Durand - Richer
Dylan Flett - Angusville
Jasmin Hall - Pipestone
Alexandria Kibsey - Winnipeg
Josh Mason - Fisher River
Kendra McIvor - Wabowden
Angela Morisette - Oak Bluff
Desiree Riel - Winnipeg
Alex Simard - Pinawa
Kirby Sinclair - Fisher River
Kendall Spence - Nelson House
Myleen Spence - Winnipeg
Kyle Vouriot - Winnipe
Drake Warrener - Ste. Rose du Lac

Coaches

Desiree Riel - Winnipeg
Drake Warrener - Ste. Rose du Lac

2008 - 2009 Scholarship Recipients

Athletes

Rachelle Bosc - Dufresne
Zach Houle - Portage la Prairie