NAHC
About the National Aboriginal Hockey Championships
The National Aboriginal Hockey Championship (NAHC) is an annual event that provides a forum for elite Indigenous hockey players throughout Canada.Team Manitoba is represented by two teams, one male and one female which are both comprised of the bantam and midget age athletes from across Manitoba.
The event aids in fostering cultural unity and pride and celebrates the athletic abilities of Indigenous (First Nations, Métis, Inuit) athletes from across the country. This is great exposure for players to be evaluated by scouts from Canada and the USA, and it gives the participants new skills and experiences that will take them further in hockey, and in life.
The 2024 National Aboriginal Hockey Championships will be hosted in Grande Prairie, Alberta.
For more NAHC alumni news, click here .
2024 NAHC Grande Prairie
Team Manitoba Male
Player
Year
Position
Team
Home Community & Band or MMF Region
Austin Kindrat
06
G
Winnipeg Thrashers U18 AAA
Winnipeg / MMF Winnipeg Region
Mariko Bercier
06
G
Notre Dame Hounds U18 AAA (Wilcox, SK)
Opaskwayak Cree Nation / Opaskwayak Cree Nation
Alexandre Andre
08
F
Winnipeg Bruins U18 AAA
Winnipeg / MMF Winnipeg Region
Carter Haney
08
F
Rink Hockey Academy Winnipeg U17 CSSHL
Winnipeg / MMF Winnipeg Region
Ian Buors
06
F
Interlake Lightning U18 AAA
St. Laurent / Sandy Bay First Nation
Marlen Edwards
06
F
OCN Blizzard MHJL
Winnipeg / Lake Manitoba First Nation
Maxx Hamelin
07
F
Winnipeg Bruins U18 AAA
Winnipeg / MMF Winnipeg Region
Mikey Thomas
07
F
Waywayseecappo Wolverines MJHL
Winnipeg / Chemawawin First Nation
Peyton Allard
06
F
Winnipeg Freeze MJHL
Winnipeg / MMF Winnipeg Region
Tyler Bernier
06
F
OCN Blizzard MJHL
Winnipeg / MMF Winnipeg Region
Blake Farthing
07
F
Interlake Lightning U18 AAA
Stonewall / MMF Interlake Region
Chantyn Michell-Thompson
08
F
Norman Northstars U18 AAA
Opaskwayak Cree Nation / Opaskwayak Cree Nation
Noah Oughton
07
F
Winnipeg Freeze MJHL
St. Laurent / MMF Interlake Region
Nick Giasson
06
F
Selkirk Steelers MJHL
Winnipeg / MMF Winnipeg Region
Ayden Collins
07
D
Rink Hockey Academy Winnipeg U18 CSSHL
Winnipeg / MMF Thompson Region
Benson Hirst
08
D
Pilot Mound Academy U17 Prep CSSHL
Lac du Bonnet / MMF Southeast Region
Gage Sutherland
07
D
Winnipeg Freeze MJHL
Winnipeg / Muskoday First Nation (SK)
Tacon McCorrister
06
D
Winnipeg Blues MJHL
Winnipeg / Peguis First Nation
Hubert Clarke
07
D
Northern Alberta Xtreme Prep U18 CSSHL (AB)
Norway House Cree Nation / Norway House Cree Nation
Luke Wagner
06
D
Selkirk Steelers MJHL
Winnipeg / MMF Winnipeg Region
Team Manitoba Male Staff
Name
Position
Home Community & Band or MMF Region
Kevin Monkman
Manager
Vogar / Ebb and Flow First Nation
Jason Smith
Head Coach
Opaskwayak Cree Nation / Opaskwayak Cree Nation
Hayden Yaremko
Assistant Coach
The Pas / MMF The Pas Region
Josh Tripp
Assistant Coach
Swan River / Liard First Nation (YT)
Eric Favel
Trainer
Peguis First Nation / Peguis First Nation
Team Manitoba Female
Player
Year
Position
Team
Home Community & Band or MMF Region
Haley Braun
06
F
Saskatoon Stars SFU18AAAHL (SK)
Nelson House / Nisichawayasihk Cree nation
Breigh Rank
06
F
Delta Hockey Academy U18 CSSHL (BC)
Brandon / MMF Southwest Region
Annika Russell
06
F
Winnipeg Ice U18 AAA MFHL
Winnipeg / MMF Winnipeg Region
Ginger Fast
06
F
Eastman Selects U18 AAA MFHL
Niverville / MMF Southwest Region
Selene Wozney
07
F
Winnipeg Avros U18 AAA MFHL
Winnipeg / Fort Alexander First Nation
Reese Schutte
08
F
Westman Wildcats U18 AAA MFHL
Brandon / MMF Southwest Region
Jessica Anderson
07
F
Pembina Valley Hawks U18 AAA MFHL
Roland / MMF Southwest Region
Kirby Gray
07
F
Yellowhead Chiefs U18 AAA MFHL
Elkhorn / MMF Southwest Region
Braya Kapusta
07
F
Balmoral Hall Blazers Varsity Prep JWHL
Winnipeg / MMF Winnipeg Region
Rio Pierre
08
F
Winnipeg Avros U18 AAA MFHL
Winnipeg / Roseau River Anishinaabe First Nation
Seanna Price
06
F
Winnipeg Avros U18 AAA MFHL
Winnipeg / MMF Winnipeg Region
Liberty Aime
07
F
Winnipeg Avros U18 AAA MFHL
Clandeboye / MMF Interlake Region
Bre-Ann Windross
07
F
Interlake Lightning U18 AAA MFHL
Grosse Isle / MMF Southeast Region
Payton Chornley
09
F
Balmoral Hall Blazers Varsity Prep JWHL
innipeg / MMF Southwest Region
Cheyenne Scott-Cooke
08
F
Eastman selects U18 AAA MFHL
Niverville / Peguis First Nation
Addison Dyck
06
D
Rink Hockey Academy U18 Prep CSSHL
Winnipeg / MMF Winnipeg Region
Linnea Misner
07
D
Balmoral Hall Blazers Varsity Prep JWHL
Springfield / MMF Southwest Region
Kurtia Yetman
06
D
Balmoral Hall Blazers Varsity Prep JWHL
Winnipeg / Nisichawayasihk Cree Nation
Devyn Brown
06
D
Eastman Selects U18 AAA MFH
Winnipeg / MMF Winnipeg Region
Kai Hyatt
07
D
FEIA Falcons Girls Hockey NGHL (ON)
Winnipeg / MMF Winnipeg Region
Sofie Thompson
06
D
Okanagan Hockey Academy U18 Prep CSSHL (BC)
Thompson / Pine Creek First Nation
Rachel Halldorson
06
G
Interlake Lightning U18 AAA MFHL
Lundar / MMF Interlake Region
Natalie Rampton
08
G
Yellowhead Chiefs U18 AAA MFHL
Kenton / MMF Southwest Region
Orieanna Kennedy
08
G
Eastman Selects U18 AAA MFHL
Ste. Anne / Bloodvein First Nation
Team Manitoba Female Staff
Name
Position
Home Community & Band or MMF Region
Jacinta Bear
Manager
Winnipeg / Fisher River Cree Nation
Dale Bear
Head Coach
Winnipeg / Peguis First Nation
Kaitlyn Bassett
Assistant Coach
Winnipeg / MMF Winnipeg Region
Keyanna Lea
Assistant Coach
Winnipeg / Berens River First Nation
Christina Keeper
Trainer
Winnipeg / Nisichawayasihk Cree Nation
For inquiries related to Team Manitoba at the 2024 NAHC, please contact info@masrc.com .
2023 NAHC Winnipeg
2023 Team Manitoba Male - Champions
Name
Year
Position
Home Community
Band or Metis Region
Carter Zalischuk
05
F
Dauphin
Metis - Northwest Region
Cole Robertson
05
F
Winnipeg
Metis - Winnipeg Region
Dawson Andries
05
F
Killarney
Metis - Southwest Region
Ben Roulette
05
F
Sandy Bay Ojibway First Nation
Sandy Bay Ojibway First Nation
Carter Campbell
05
F
La Salle
Metis - Southwest Region
Marlen Edwards
06
F
Lake Manitoba First Nation
Lake Manitoba First Nation
Peyton Allard
06
F
Winnipeg
Metis - Winnipeg Region
Cash Clarkson
06
F
Winnipegosis
Metis - Northwest Region
Ian Buors
06
F
St. Laurent
Metis - Interlake Region
Maxx Hamelin
07
F
Winnipeg
Metis - Winnipeg Region
Jett Lajoie
07
F
Winnpeg
Muskeg Lake Cree Nation (SK)
Hayden Paupanekis
07
F
Norway House Cree Nation
Norway House Cree Nation
Darian Sinclair
05
D
Peguis First Nation
Peguis First Nation
Luke Wagner
06
D
Winnipeg
Metis - Winnipeg Region
Tavon McCorrister
06
D
Winnipeg
Peguis First Nation
Hubert Clarke
07
D
Norway House Cree Nation
Norway House Cree Nation
Ayden Collins
07
D
Winnipeg
Metis - Thompson Region
Gage Sutherland
07
D
Winnipeg
Muskoday First Nation (SK)
Chase Glover
07
G
McCreary
Metis - Northwest Region
Mariko Bercier
06
G
Opaskwayak Cree Nation
Opaskwayak Cree Nation
2023 Team Manitoba Male Staff
Name
Position
Home Community
Band or Metis Region
Michael Ferland
HC
Brandon
Sapotaweyak Cree Nation
Hayden Yaremko
AC
The Pas
Metis - The Pas Region
Daniel Chartrand
AC
Dauphin
Metis - Northwest Region
Eric Favel
T
Peguis First Nation
Peguis First Nation
Kevin Monkman
GM
Vogar
Ebb and Flow First Nation
Team Manitoba Female - Finalists
Name
Year
Position
Home Community
Band or Metis Region
Haley Braun
06
F
Nisichawayasihk Cree Nation
Nisichawayasihk Cree Nation
Anya Misner
05
F
Springfield
Metis - Southest Region
Breigh Rank
06
F
Brandon
Metis -Southwest Region
Sophia Anderson
05
F
Glenboro
Metis - Southwest Region
Phoenix Parisian-Freis
05
F
Winnipeg
Peguis First Nation
Selene Wozney
07
F
Winnipeg
Fort Alexander First Nation
Braya Kapusta
08
F
Winnipeg
Metis - Winnipeg Region
Jessica Anderson
07
F
Roland
Metis - Southwest Region
Caitlyn Anderson
05
F
Roland
Metis - Southwest Region
Addison Dyck
06
F
Winnipeg
Metis - Winnipeg Region
Seanna Price
06
F
Winnipeg
Metis - Winnipeg Region
Kirby Gray
07
F
Elkhorn
Metis - Southwest Region
Julianna Herman
05
D
The Pas
Metis - The Pas Region
Ella Stewner
05
D
East St. Paul
Metis - Interlake Region
Linnea Misner
07
D
Springfield
Metis - Southwest Region
Kurtia Yetman
06
D
Nisichawayasihk Cree Nation
Nisichawayasihk Cree Nation
Ravis Constant-Kuba
05
D
Opaskwayak Cree Nation
Opaskwayak Cree Nation
Sofie Thompson
06
D
Thompson
Metis - Thompson Region
Jenna Goertzen
05
G
Winnipeg
Metis - Winnipeg Region
Rachel Halldorson
06
G
Lundar
Metis - Interlake Region
2023 Team Manitoba Female Staff
Name
Position
Home Community
Band or Metis Region
Dale Bear
HC
Peguis First Nation
Peguis First Nation
Katie Bassett
AC
Winnipeg
Metis - Winnipeg Region
Keyanna Lea
AC
Berens River First Nation
Berens River First Nation
Jacinta Bear
M
Winnipeg/Peguis First Nation
Fisher River First Nation
Christina Keeper
M/T
Nisichawayasihk Cree Nation
Nisichawayasihk Cree Nation
For specific game results, please visit www.nahc2023.ca .
2022 NAHC Membertou
2022 Team Manitoba Female - Champions
Name
Year
Community
Position
Indigenous Status
Team
Dana Goetzen
04
Winnipeg, MB
Forward
Metis
Balmoral Hall Blazers
Oceane Asham
04
Portage La Prairie, MB
Forward
Metis
Balmoral Hall Blazers
Anya Misner
05
Cooks Creek, MB
Forward
Metis
Balmoral Hall Blazers
Sophia Anderson
05
Glenboro, MB
Forward
Metis
U18 AAA Westman Wildcats
Haley Braun
06
Nisichawayasihk Cree Nation
Forward
First Nation Status
U18 AAA Winnipeg Ice
Kenady Christensen
04
Lundar, MB
Forward
Metis
U18 AAA Interlake Lightning
Kali Hilderman
04
Winnipeg, MB
Forward
Metis
U18 AAA Winnipeg Ice
Tyla Turnbull
04
Winnipeg, MB
Forward
Metis
St. Mary's Academy Preperatory
Morgan Settee
04
Cross Lake Band, MB
Forward
First Nation Status
Pilot Mound Hockey Academy
Breigh Rank
06
Brandon, MB
Forward
Metis
The Rink Hockey Academy
Madison Haliuk
04
Binscarth, MB
Forward
Metis
U18 AAA Central Plains
Phoenix Parisian-Freis
05
Winnipeg, MB
Forward
Metis
U18 AAA Central Plains
Mya Kubrakovich
05
Pine Creek First Nation, MB
Defence
First Nation Status
U18 AAA Notre Dame Hounds
Julianna Herman
05
The Pas, MB
Defence
Metis
U18 AAA Notre Dame Hounds
Linnea Misner
07
Cooks Creek, MB
Defence
Metis
AAA Thrashers (Gold)
Ella Stewner
05
East St. Paul, MB
Defence
Metis
Balmoral Hall Blazers
Ravis Constant-Kuba
05
Opaskwayak Cree Nation, MB
Defence
First Nation Status
The Rink Hockey Academy
Kurtia Yetman
06
Nisichawayasihk Cree Nation, MB
Defence
First Nation Status
The Rink Hockey Academy
Jenna Goertzen
05
Winnipeg, MB
Goalie
Metis
U18 AAA Winnipeg Avro's
Avery LeBleu
04
Oak Bluff, MB
Goalie
Metis
The Rink Hockey Academy
2022 Team Manitoba Female Staff
Name
Community
Indigenous Status
Position
Dale Bear
Peguis First Nation, MB
First Nation Status
Head Coach
Keyanna Lea
Beren's River First Nation, MB
First Nation Status
Assistant Coach
Christina Keeper
Nisichawayasihk Cree Nation, MB
First Nation Status
Team Trainer
Jacinta Bear
Fisher River Cree Nation, MB
First Nation Status
Team Manager
2022 Team Manitoba Male - 5th Place Finish
Name
Year
Community
Position
Indigenous Status
Team
Miguel Bouvier
04
Winnipeg, MB
Forward
Metis
Winnipeg Bruins AAA
Cole Robertson
05
Winnipeg, MB
Forward
Metis
Winnipeg Wild AAA
Dawson Andries
05
Killarney, MB
Forward
Metis
Southwest Cougars AAA
Brayden Stevenson
04
Peguis First Nation, MB
Forward
First Nation Status
Winnipeg Freeze Jr A
Drew Peters
04
Long Plain First Nation, MB
Forward
First Nation Status
OCN Blizzard Jr A
Carter Zalischuk
05
Dauphin, MB
Forward
Metis
Parkland Rangers AAA
Daimon Gardner
04
Eagle Lake First Nation, ON
Forward
First Nation Status
Warroad Warriors
Will Munro
05
Swan River, MB
Forward
Metis
Parkland Rangers AAA
Ben Roulette
05
Sandy Bay Ojibway First Nation, MB
Forward
First Nation Status
Yellowhead Chiefs AAA
Ashton Paul
04
"Sapotaweyak Cree Nation, MB
"
Forward
First Nation Status
OCN Blizzard Jr A
Kyan Grouette
05
Dauphin, MB
Forward
Metis
Parkland Rangers AAA
Jeremiah Jacques
04
Sioux Valley Dakota Nation, MB
Forward
First Nation Status
Brandon Wheat Kings AAA
Darian Sinclair
05
Peguis First Nation, MB
Defence
First Nation Status
Interlake Lightning AAA
Matthew Renville
04
Winnipeg, MB
Defence
Metis
Winnipeg Bruins AAA
Matthew Munro
04
Swan River, MB
Defence
Metis
Parkland Rangers AAA
Cheechoo Lathlin
04
Opaskwayak Cree Nation, MB
Defence
First Nation Status
Norman North Stars AAA
Luke Wagner
06
Winnipeg, MB
Defence
Metis
Winnipeg Bruins AAA
Tootoo Fotheringham
04
Rankin Inlet, Nunavut
Defence
Inuit
Winnipeg Wild AAA
Donavan Bodnar
05
Peguis First Nation, MB
Goalie
First Nation Status
Rink Hockey Academy
Jackson McLeod
05
Winnipeg, MB
Goalie
Metis
Rink Hockey Academy
2022 Team Manitoba Male Staff
Name
Community
Indigenous Status
Kevin Monkman
Vogar/Winnipeg, MB
First Nation Status
Daniel Chartrand
Dauphin, MB
Metis
Micheal Ferland
Sapotaweyak Cree Nation, MB
First Nation Status
Hudson Yaremko
The Pas, MB
Metis
Hayden Yaremko
The Pas, MB
Metis
2021 NAHC Winnipeg
Cancelled due to COVID-19
No tryouts were held due to COVID-19 restrictions.
2020 NAHC Regina
Cancelled due to COVID-19
2020 Team Manitoba Male
Name
Community
Position
Colby Bear
Peguis First Nation
Jesiah Bennett
Winnipeg (Métis)
Riley Borody
Portage La Prairie (Métis)
Daimon Gardner
Winnipeg (Eagle Lake FN)
Garrett Hrechka
Dauphin (Métis)
Matthew Mason-Vandel
Winnipeg (Peguis FN)
Matthew McLeod
Winnipeg (Métis)
Jayden Perron
Winnipeg (Métis)
Slade Stanick
Rapid City (Métis)
Brayden Stevenson
Peguis (God's Lake FN)
Riley Zimmerman
Winnipeg (Métis)
Logan Clarke
Sagkeeng First Nation
Kieran Cooke
Winnipeg (Métis)
Cheechoo Lathlin
Opaskwayak Cree Nation
Kyle Melo
Lorette (Métis)
Cole Mentuck
Waywayseecappo First Nation
Presley Lester
Winnipeg (Métis)
Donavon Bodnar
Peguis First Nation
Kevin Monkman
Winnipeg (Vogar)
Head Coach
Hayden Yaremko
The Pas (Métis)
Assistant Coach
Daniel Chartrand
Dauphin (Métis)
Assistant Coach
Hudson Yaremko
The Pas (Métis)
Trainer
Steven Daniels-Webb
Gunton (Peguis First Nation)
Manager
2020 Team Manitoba Female
Name
Community
Position
Oceane Asham
Portage La Prairie (Métis)
Aliya Baker
Winnipeg (Peguis FN)
Alexandrea Bednar
Vita (Métis)
Madelaine DesRosiers
Grande Pointe (Métis)
Dana Goertzen
Winnipeg (Peguis)
Trinity Grove
St. Andrews (Métis)
Hayley Johnson
Winnipeg (Métis)
Jolyne LeClair
Notre Dame de Lourdes (Métis)
Joie Simon
Flin Flon (Qalipu Mi'kmaq FN)
Tyla Turnbull
Cartier (Métis)
Katie Bassett
Winnipeg (Métis)
Harmony Chicoose
Pilot Mound (Pasqua FN)
Keira Christensen
Winnipeg
Rachel Gottfried
Winnipeg (Métis)
Kali Hilderman
Winnipeg (Métis)
Mya Kubrakovich
Dauphin (Pine Creek FN)
Jenna McLennan
Winnipeg (Métis)
Heaven Moneyas
Winnipeg (Lake St Martin FN)
Avery Lebleu
Oakbluff (Métis)
Dale Bear
Winnipeg (Peguis First Nation)
Head Coach
Emily Middagh
Winnipeg (Métis)
Assistant Coach
Jacinta Bear
Winnipeg (Fisher River CN)
Manager
2019 NAHC Whitehorse, Yukon
2019 Team Manitoba Male - Champions
Name
Community
Position
Conner Roulette
Winnipeg (Misipawistik Cree Nation)
Nakodan Greyeyes
Winnipeg (Pinaymootang FN)
Jaegar Lapointe
Ste Rose Du Lac (Metis)
Jayden Pashe
Portage La Prairie (Dakota Tipi FN)
Kobe Campbell
Black River First Nation
Sheldin Howard
Thompson (Metis)
Sequoia Swan
Winnipeg (Chippewas of Nawash)
Matthew McLeod
Winnipeg (Metis)
Colby Bear
Peguis First Nation
Nathan Driver
Winnipeg (Metis)
Evan Herman
The Pas (Metis)
Matthew Mason-Vandel
Winnipeg (Peguis First Nation)
Bryden Sinclair
Peguis First Nation
Branden Hill
The Pas (Metis)
Logan Clarke
Winnipeg (Sagkeeng First Nation)
Ethan McColm
Oakbank (Metis)
Braedin Melsted
Thompson (Metis)
Cole Mentuck
Waywayseecappo First Nation
Kevin Monkman
Winnipeg (Vogar)
Head Coach
Daniel Chartrand
Dauphin (Metis)
Assistant Coach
Hayden Yaremko
Winnipeg (Metis)
Assistant Coach
Steven Daniels-Webb
Gunton (Peguis First Nation)
Manager
2019 Team Manitoba Female - Finalists
Name
Community
Position
Aliya Baker
Winnipeg
Kaitlyn Bassett
Winnipeg
Emily Daniels
Winnipeg (Peguis First Nation)
Jazmyn Desjarlais
Scanterbury (Brokenhead Ojibway Nation)
Pashen Garrick
Cross Lake Band
Makenzie McCallum
Morden
Kennesha Miswaggon
Cross Lake Band
Shayna Moore
Thompson (Cross Lake Band)
Rachel O'Toole
The Pas
Kaila Powell
Swan River (Norway House Cree Nation)
Carrigan Umpherville
Cross Lake Band
Heaven Moneyas
Winnipeg (Lake St Martin FN)
Charlize Sinclair
Winnipeg (Cross Lake Band)
Joie Simon
Flin Flon (Qalipu Mi'kmaq FN)
Keira Christenson
Winnipeg (Metis)
Hayley Johnson
Winnipeg (Metis)
Dana Goertzen
Winnipeg (Metis)
Breanna McLellan
Winnipeg (Metis)
Madeline DesRosiers
Grande Pointe (Metis)
Dale Bear
Peguis First Nation
Head Coach
Lauren Legault
Elie
Assistant Coach
Emily Middagh
Winnipeg
Assistant Coach
Tina Keeper
Nisichawayasihk Cree Nation
Trainer
Jacinta Bear
Fisher River Cree Nation
Manager
2018 NAHC Membertou, Nova Scotia
2018 Team Manitoba Male - 3rd Place Finish
Name
Community
Position
Shane Bear
Peguis First Nation
Dylan Fontaine
Brandon (Sagkeeng First Nation)
Kobe Campbell
Black River First Nation
Nakodan Greyeyes
Winnipeg (Pinaymootang First Nation)
Hunter Halcrow
Thompson (Cross Lake Band)
Jacy Kennedy
Winnipeg
Kurtis Luke
Ste Rose du Lac
Ayden Manningway
Peguis First Nation
Brian Mentuck
Waywayseecappo First Nation
Cole Mentuck
Waywayseecappo First Nation
Daytona Moneas
Hollow Water First Nation
Shaydon Mousseau
Winnipeg (Long Plain First Nation)
Keistin Saunders
Norway House (Cross Lake Band)
Seth Ningeongan
Rankin Inlet, NU
Jaden Pashe
Portage la Prairie (Dakota Tipi First Nation)
Conner Roulette
Winnipeg (Misipawistik Cree Nation)
Preston Seymour
Seymourville (Sagkeeng First Nation)
Bryden Sinclair
Peguis First Nation
Adam Swan
Ashern (Lake Manitoba First Nation)
Nick Sharpe
Pine Falls/Sagkeeng
Kevin Monkman
Vogar
Head Coach
Taran Lacquette
Dauphin
Asst Coach
Daniel Chartrand
Dauphin
Asst Coach
Steve Daniels-Webb
Gunton
Manager
Kyle Muswagon
Winnipeg (Norway House Cree Naiton)
Trainer
2018 Team Manitoba Female - Champions
Name
Community
Position
Juliana Albert
Norway House Cree Nation
Aliya Baker
Winnipeg
Kaitlyn Bassett
Winnipeg
Trechelle Bunn
Vassar (Birdtail Sioux First Nation)
Emily Daniels
Winnipeg (Peguis First Nation)
Jazmyn Desjarlais
Scanterbury (Brokenhead Ojibway Nation)
Breanne Dondo
Winnipeg
Pashen Garrick
Cross Lake Band
Mikayla Keeper
Cross Lake Band
Keyanna Lea
Riverton
Keyara Lea
Riverton
Makenzie McCallum
Morden
Saige McKay
Cross Lake Band
Kennesha Miswaggon
Cross Lake Band
Shayna Moore
Thompson (Cross Lake Band)
Rachel O'Toole
The Pas
Kaila Powell
Swan River (Norway House Cree Nation)
Alix Tosh
Beausejour
Carrigan Umpherville
Cross Lake Band
Bianca Zak
Stonewall
Dale Bear
Peguis First Nation
Head Coach
Christina (Tina) Keeper
Nisichawayasihk Cree Nation
Asst Coach
Lauren Legault
Elie
Asst Coach
Jacinta Bear
Fisher River Cree Nation
Manager
2017 NAHC Cowichan, British Columbia
2017 Team Manitoba Male - Champions
Name
Community
Position
Keeven Daniels-Webb
Gunton (Peguis First Nation)
Mason Martin
Winnipeg
Thomas Mironuk
East St. Paul
Allan Kohli
Winnipeg (Cross Lake Band)
Justin Nachbaur
Cross Lake Band
Adam Swan
Ashern
Preston Seymour
Seymourville (Sagkeeng First Nation)
Griffin Leonard
Winnipeg
Coulson Nepinak
Winnipeg (Skownan First Nation)
Bryce Young
Brandon (Opaskwayak Cree Nation)
Drew Tait-Reaume
Norway House Cree Nation
Dylan Fontaine
Brandon (Sagkeeng First Nation)
Hunter Halcrow
Thompson (Cross Lake Band)
Kurtis Luke
Ste Rose du Lac
McKenna Wombdiska
Griswold (Sioux Valley Dakota Nation)
Brian Mentuck
Waywayseecappo First Nation
Nakodan Greyeyes
Winnipeg (Pinaymootang First Nation)
Shane Bear
Peguis First Nation
Bryden Sinclair
Peguis First Nation
Ethan Daniels
Peguis First Nation
Kevin Monkman
Winnipeg (Vogar)
Head Coach
Mike Spence
Peguis First Nation
Asst Coach
Daniel Chartrand
Dauphin
Asst Coach
Kyle Muswagon
Winnipeg (Norway House Cree Nation)
Trainer
Tyler Woodhouse
Peguis First Nation
Manager
2017 Team Manitoba Female - Champions
Name
Community
Position
Mallory Harvey
Warren
Haylee Anderson
Rivers
Mariah Gardner
Vassar (Eagle Lake First Nation)
Taylor Tom
Winnipeg (Kenora)
Julie Albert
Norway House Cree Nation
Bianca Zak
Stonewall
Keyanna Lea
Winnipeg (Riverton)
Keyara Lea
Winnipeg (Riverton)
Kennesha Miswaggon
Cross Lake Band
Shayna Moore
Thompson (Cross Lake Band)
Carlin Hamilton
Cross Lake Band
Kellie Munro
Winnipeg
Breanne Dondo
Winnipeg
Emily Daniels
Winnipeg (Peguis First Nation)
Rachel O'Toole
The Pas
Kaila Powell
Swan River (Norway House Cree Nation)
Carrigan Umpherville
Cross Lake Band
Monet Mazawasicuna
Oak Lake (Sioux Valley Dakota Nation)
Dale Bear
Peguis First Nation
Head Coach
Christina (Tina) Keeper
Nisichawayasihk Cree Nation
Asst Coach
Chantal Hebert
Winnipeg (Notre Dame)
Asst Coach
Dr. Lisa Monkman
Vogar
Trainer/Doctor
Jacinta Bear
Fisher River Cree Nation
Manager
2016 NAHC Mississauga, Ontario
2016 Team Manitoba Male - 3rd Place Finish
Name
Community
Position
Chase Beach-Ducharme
Winnipeg/Vogar
Eric Lavoie
Winnipeg
Josh Tripp
Swan River
Michael Markus
Thompson
Tony Apetagon
Norway House Cree Nation
Vince Gill Scott
Cross Lake Band
Nate Hooper
East St. Paul
Sean Loutit
Selkirk
Tyson Hilderman
Winnipeg
Keith Monias
Cross Lake Band
Kayle Tosh
Beausejour
Keeven Daniels-Webb
Gunton/Peguis First Nation
Kyle Wiltshire
East St. Paul
Mason Martin
Winnipeg
Thomas Mironuk
East St. Paul
Allan Kohli
Winnipeg (Cross Lake Band)
Justin Nachbaur
Cross Lake Band
Rylan Hoffman
Lac du Bonnet
Adam Swan
Ashern
Preston Seymour
Seymourville (Sagkeeng First Nation)
Kevin Monkman
Vogar
Head Coach
Mike Spence
Peguis First Nation
Asst Coach
Cal Asham
Peguis First Nation
Trainer
Desiree Dorion
Dauphin
Manager
2016 Team Manitoba Female - 3rd Place Finish
Name
Community
Position
Renee Stevenson
Peguis First Nation
Emily Middagh
Winnipeg
Mackenzie Neapew
Winnipeg (Pine Creek First Nation)
Haylee Anderson
Rivers
Savanna Stevenson
Winnipeg
Trechelle Bunn
Vassar (Birdtail Sioux First Nation)
Julie Albert
Norway House Cree Nation
Bianca Zak
Stonewall
Kennesha Miswagon
Cross Lake Band
Lauren Legault
Elie
Mallory Harvey
Warren
Nicole Whitesell
Winnipeg
Mariah Gardner
Eagle Lake First Nation (Vassar)
Delanie Bruyere
Sagkeeng First Nation
Taylor Tom
Kenora, ON
Keyanna Lea
Riverton
Keyara Lea
Riverton
Skyla Sellner
Winnipeg (Little Saskatchewan FN)
Shayna Moore
Thompson (Cross Lake First Nation)
Dale Bear
Peguis First Nation
Head Coach
Christina (Tina) Keeper
Nisichawayasihk Cree Nation
Asst Coach
Jasmine Levesque
Winnipeg
Asst Coach
Dr. Lisa Monkman
Vogar
Trainer/Doctor
Jacinta Bear
Fisher River Cree Nation
Manager
2015 Male
Played in Halifax
Anthony Keeper Jr.
Cross Lake Band
Ashton Anderson
Rivers
Brandon Mckay
Cross Lake Band
Chase Beach-Ducharme
Winnipeg
Colin Burston
Fisher River Cree Nation
Curtis Beck
Stonewall
Daniel Chartrand
Duck Bay
Daylon Campbell
The Pas
Eric Lavoie
Winnipeg
Hayden Yeremko
The Pas
Jared Thickfoot
Fisher River Cree Nation
Josh Tripp
Swan River
Keesin Richard
Sioux Valley/Sandy Bay
Linden McCorrister
Peguis First Nation
Michael Markus
Thompson
Noah Fournier
Lorette/Nisichawayasihk Cree Nation
Shane Roulette
Misipawistik Cree Nation
Tanner Poker
Tristin Langan
Swan River
Wyatt Bear
Peguis First Nation
Kevin Monkman
Vogar
Head Coach
Wade Houle
Dauphin
Asst Coach
Cal Asham
Peguis First Nation
Trainer
Jacinta Bear
Fisher River Cree Nation
Manager
2015 Female
Played in Halifax
Julie Albert
Norway House Cree Nation
Haylee Anderson
Rivers
Shelby Audet
Winnipeg (Chemawawin Cree Nation)
Alyssa Bertholet
The Pas
Trechelle Bunn
Vassar (Birdtail Sioux First Nation)
Nicole Chartrand
Winnipeg
Destyni Chiborak
Winnipeg
Kenidi Longclaws
Waywayseecappo First Nation
Alexis Manningway
Peguis First Nation
Emily Middagh
Winnipeg
Ashley Murphy
The Pas
Mackenzie Neapew
Winnipeg(Pine Creek First Nation)
Madison Neapew
Winnipeg(Pine Creek First Nation)
Rachel O'Toole
The Pas
Nicole Poker
Norway House Cree Nation
Savanna Stevenson
Winnipeg
Renee Stevenson
Peguis First Nation
Kerri-Anne Sweeny
Thompson
Simone Turner-Cummer
Carmen
Bianca Zak
Stonewall
Dale Bear
Peguis First Nation
Head Coach
Christina (Tina) Keeper
Nisichawayasihk Cree Nation
Asst Coach
Kali Leary
Norway House Cree Nation
Asst Coach
Dr. Lisa Monkman
Vogar
Trainer/Doctor
Lynette Kryminski
Cross Lake Band
Manager
2014 Male
Played in Kahnawake
Tristen Beach-Ducharme
Winnipeg
Wyatt Bear-Favel
Peguis First Nation
Blaze Bezecki
Sagkeeng First Nation
Colin Burston
Fisher River Cree Nation
Daniel Chartrand
Duck Bay
Brody Claeys
Ste Rose du Lac
Jared Courchene
Sagkeeng First Nation
Rick Frechette
Yellow Quill First Nation
Shaquille Houle
Ebb & Flow First Nation
Anthony Keeper
Cross Lake Band
Brady Keeper
Cross Lake Band
Tristan Langan
Swan River
Linden McCorrister
Peguis First Nation
Romano Paul
Lake Manitoba First Nation
Shane Roulette
Misipawistik Cree Nation
Tristen Slater-Murdock
Peguis First Nation
Jarrod Smith
Pinaymootang First Nation
Joshua Tripp
Swan River
Zachary Whitecloud
Sioux Valley First Nation
Ethan Williams
Peguis First Nation
Kevin Monkman
Ebb & Flow First Nation
Head Coach
Michael Hunt
Winnipeg
Assistant Coach
Edward (Sonny) Albert
Norway House Cree Nation
Assistant Coach
Cal Asham
Peguis First Nation
Trainer
Alisha Carlson
Powerview
Manager
Mel Whitesell
Winnipeg (Penticton, BC)
General Manager
2014 Female
Played in Kahnawake
Julianna Albert
Norway House
Aprel Assiniboine
Long Plain First Nation
Alyssa Bertholet
The Pas (Moose Lake)
Trechelle Bunn
Birdtail Sioux First Nation
Destyni Chiborak
Winnipeg
Gabrielle Desrochers
Winnipeg
Julie Desrochers
Winnipeg
Vanessa Klimpke
Rosseau River First Nation
Mackenzie Neapew
Pine Creek
Madison Neapew
Pine Creek
Renee Stevenson
Peguis First Nation
Nicole Chartrand
Winnipeg
Alyssa Cochrane
Fisher River Cree Nation
Lynette Kryminski
Cross Lake Band
Aliesha Lipscomb
Winnipeg
Ashley Murphy
The Pas
Nicole Poker
Norway House Cree Nation
Roxane Desrochers
Winnipeg
Laura-Lee Letandre
Little Saskatchewan First Nation
Dale Bear
Peguis First Nation
Head Coach
Christina (Tina) Keeper
Nisichawayasihk Cree Nation
Asst Coach
Kali Leary
Norway House Cree Nation
Asst Coach
Jacinta Bear
Fisher River Cree Nation
Manager
Mel Whitesell
Winnipeg (Penticton, BC)
General Manager
2013 Male
Played in Kahnawake
Brendan Barron
Thopmson, MB
Robert Briem
Cross Lake Band
Colin Burston
Fisher River Cree Nation
Matthew Cameron
Peguis First Nation
Daniel Chartrand
Duck Bay
Christian Cochrane
Pguis First Nation
Ryan Gardiner
Norway House Cree Nation
Michael Harper
Peguis First Nation
Bruce Highway
Thompson
Taran Lacquette
Mallard
Comacho Lathlin
Opaskwayak Cree Nation
Kamerin Nault
Fisher Branch
Waylon Nault
Fisher Branch
Zac Robidoux
Morden
Donovan Ross
Norway House Cree Nation
Shane Roulette
Misipawistik Cree Nation
Joey Sutherland
Peguis First Nation
Dominic Swenarchuk
Brokenhead Ojibway Nation
Keifer Tacan
Sioux Valley Dakota Nation
Donovin Tanner
Waywayseecappo First Nation
Montana Tanner
Waywayseecappo First Nation
Ethan Williams
Peguis First Nation
Ryan Cook
Misipawistik Cree Nation
Head Coach
Jeff Bousquet
Winnipeg
Assistant Coach
Kelly Fontaine
Sagkeeng First Nation
Assistant Coach
Cal Asham
Peguis First Nation
Trainer
Robin Lundie
Misipawistik Cree Nation
Manager
2013 Female
Played in Kahnawake
Lynette Kryminski
Cross Lake Band
Jessica Bousquet
Winnipeg
Julie Desrochers
Winnipeg
Vanessa Carriere
Winnipeg
Nicole Poker
Norway House Cree Nation
Cheyenne Davis
Winnipeg
Aislin Kooistra
Renee Stevenson
Winnipeg
Shelby Audet
Chemawawin
Kenzie Tripp
Winnipeg
Aliesha Lipscomb
Winnipeg
Aprel Assiniboine
Long Plain First Nation
Chanelle Arthurson
Gillam
Janelle Chartrand
Winnipeg
Abigail Constant-Bercier
Opaskwayak Cree Nation
Tegan Tosh
Beausejour
Ashley Murphey
The Pas
Roxane Desrochers
Winnipeg
Alexis Manningway
Peguis First Nation
Alyssa Bertholet
The Pas
Chantal Larocque
St Anne
Head Coach
Christina Keeper
Nisichawayasihk Cree Nation
Assistant Coach
Dale Bear
Peguis First Nation
Assistant Coach
Jacinta Bear
Fisher River Cree Nation
Manager
2012 Male
Played in Saskatoon
Joseph Sutherland
Peguis First Nation
Tyndall Fontaine
Sagkeeng First Nation
Andrew Antsanen
Northlands Denesuline
Brady Constant
Opaskwayak Cree Nation
Edward Bayer
War Lake
Comacho Lathlin
Opaskwayak Cree Nation
Robert Breim
Cross Lake
Steven Gott
Sapotayak
Jamison Scott
Cross Lake Band
Sam McKay
Norway House Cree Nation
Daniel Stagg
Killarney
Taran Lacquette
Mallard
Matthew Cameron
Peguis First Nation
Bruce Highway
Thompson
Nicholas Bruyere
Sagkeeng First Nation
Matthew Gamblin
Brandon
Waylon Neault
Fisher Branch
Ethan Williams
Peguis First Nation
Frank Daniels Jr
Sagkeeng First Nation
Zachary Robidoux
Morden
Montana Tanner
Waywayseecappo
Ian Bunn
Opaskwayak Cree Nation
Farron Cochrane
Peguis First Nation
Head Coach
Conrad Bear
Peguis First Nation
Assistant Coach
Ryan Cook
Winnipeg (Misipawistik Cree Nation)
Assistant Coach
Cal Asham
Peguis First Nation
Trainer
Cyndi Asham
Peguis First Nation
Manager
2012 Female
Played in Saskatoon
Jessica Bousquet
Winnipeg
Vanessa Carriere
Winnipeg
Marlee Clarkson
Cheyenne Davis
Winnipeg
Gabrielle Desrochers
Winnipeg
Julie Desrochers
Winnipeg
Bailee Goodon
Boissevain
Cassandra Hickes
Thompson
Aislin Kooistra
Lynette Kryminski
Cross Lake
Jocelyn McKay
Norway House Cree Nation
Kadija McLellen
Thompson
Renee Stevenson
Winnipeg
Jocelyn Plouffe
Nicole Poker
Norway House Cree Nation
Robin Thiessen
Amber Victor
Samantha Victor
Jaymie Leary
Norway House Cree Nation
Head Coach
Kali Leary
Norway House Cree Nation
Asst Coach
Antoinette Mercredi
Scanterbury
Asst Coach
Tara Lacquette
Waterhen (Cote First Nation)
Trainer
2011 Male
Played in Saskatoon
Aaron Rose
Fisher River Cree Nation
Andrew Antsanen
Northlands Denesuline
Nicholas Munro-Bruyere
Sagkeeng First Nation
Alfred Anderson
Norway House Cree Nation
Zachary Fontaine
Opaskwayak Cree Nation
Joseph Sutherland
Peguis First Nation
Danys Chartrand
Winnipeg
Gordie Gambler
Pine Creek
Ryan Templeton
Thompson
Robert Breim
Cross Lake
Edward Bayer
War Lake
Dylan Favell
Fisher River Cree Nation
Comacho Lathlin
Opaskwayak Cree Nation
Brady Constant
Opaskwayak Cree Nation
Tyndall Fontaine
Sagkeeng First Nation
Darryl Flett Jr
Pine Creek
Theoran Fleury
Opaskwayak Cree Nation
Dylan Hykawy
Thompson
Shane Cochrane
Fisher River Cree Nation
Presley Kirkness
Fisher River Cree Nation
Cory Nygaard
Thompson
Conrad Bear
Peguis First Nation
Head Coach/GM
Farron Cochrane
Peguis First Nation
Assistant Coach
Michael Spence
Peguis First Nation
Assistant Coach
Cal Asham
Peguis First Nation
Trainer
2011 Female
Played in Saskatoon
Cassandra Hickes
Thompson
Gabrielle Desrochers
Winnipeg
Darion Bruyere
Pine Falls (Sagkeeng First Nation)
Lynette Kryminski
Cross Lake
Mary Rose Kilabuk
Pangnirtung, Nu
Jessica Bousquet
Winnipeg
Antoinette Mercredi
Scanterbury
Tiffany Siusangnark
Repulse Bay, Nu
Julie Desrochers
Winnipeg
Bailee Goodon
Boissevain
Vanessa Carriere
Winnipeg
Kadija McLellen
Thompson
Cheyenne Davis
Winnipeg
Abigail Constant-Bercier
Opaskwayak Cree Nation
Renee Stevenson
Winnipeg
Pamela McLeod
Gillam (Cross Lake Band)
Abby Cathcart
Neepawa
Jaymie Leary
Norway House Cree Nation
Head Coach
Kali Leary
Norway House Cree Nation
Asst Coach
Nitanis leary
Norway House Cree Nation
Asst Coach/Manager
2010 Male
Played in Ottawa
Jaron Campbell
The Pas
Danys Chartrand
Winnipeg
Ralph Cochrane
Peguis First Nation
Theoren (TJ) Constant
Opaskwayak Cree Nation
Brady Constant
Opaskwayak Cree Nation
Roy Ettawacappo
Norway House Cree Nation
Dylan Favell
Fisher River Cree Nation
Darryl Flett Jr
Crane River
Derek Fontaine
Opaskwayak Cree Nation
Zachary Fontaine
Opaskwayak Cree Nation
Rene Hunter Jr
Ebb & Flow
Dylan Hykawy
Thompson
Presley Kirkness
Fisher River Cree Nation
Tyler McKay
Ebb & Flow
Shane McPherson
Peguis First Nation
Brent Mourisseau
Sagkeeng First Nation
Cole Murdock
Fisher River Cree Nation
Jonathon Asmus-Personius
Opaskwayak Cree Nation
Tanner Quinn
Winnipeg
Bradley Swampy
Opaskwayak Cree Nation
Farron Cochrane
Peguis First Nation
Head Coach/GM
Conrad Bear
Peguis First Nation
Assistant Coach
Ryan Cook
Winnipeg (Misipawistik Cree Nation)
Assistant Coach
Cal Asham
Peguis First Nation
Trainer
2010 Female
Played in Ottawa
Rachele Bosc
Dufresne
Darion Bruyere
Pine Falls (Sagkeeng First Nation)
Kayla Chomokovsky
Great Falls
Abby Constant-Bercier
Opaskwayak Cree Nation
Julie Desrochers
Winnipeg
Autimn Garnham
Portage la Prairie
Skye Kelly
Brandon
Riki Krentz
Steinbach
Brigette Lacquette
Waterhen (Cote First Nation)
Brooklyn Langlois
Steinbach
Karen Larson
Blumenort
Lynn Larson
Blumenort
Chantal Lischynski
Arnaud
Dee-Ana Marion
Winnipeg
Pamele McLeod
Gillam (Cross Lake Band)
Lesley St.Godard
East St. Paul
Jessica Stott
Niverville
Tori Williams
The Pas
Peter Symchuk
Pinawa
Head Coach
Tara Lacquette
Waterhen (Cote First Nation)
Manager
Nicole Larson
Blumenort
Asst Coach
Denise Lischynski
Arnaud
General Manager
2009 Male
Played in Winnipeg
BEARDY, Jordan
Dauphin River
BRUYERE, Dustin
Sagkeeng First Nation
COCHRANE, Ralph
Peguis First Nation
ETTAWACAPPO, Roy
Norway House Cree Nation
FERLAND, Mike
Brandon
FOLSTER, Wayne
Norway House Cree Nation
HUNTER, Rene
Ebb & Flow
LANDRY, Pierre
Winnipeg
LAWRENCE, Doug
Portage la Prairie
LESLIE, Lorne
Nelson House
MALCOLM, Justin
Winnipeg
MCKAY, Kjon
Wabowden
MCKAY, Tyler
Ebb & Flow
MERASTY, Shaquille
Minnedosa
MURDOCK, Cole
Fisher River Cree Nation
PRINCE, Kelly
Brandon
SINCLAIR, Chris
Peguis First Nation
SPENCE, Neil
Peguis First Nation
SUTHERLAND, Spencer
Peguis First Nation
SWAMPY, Brad
Opaskwayak Cree Nation
TAIT-REAUME, Skylar
Norway House Cree Nation
NYGAARD, Cory
Thompson
DELORME, Ryan
Opaskwayak Cree Nation
POIRIER, Kent
La Salle
Farron Cochrane
Peguis First Nation
Head Coach
Conrad Bear
Peguis First Nation
Asst. Coach
Scott Cameron
Peguis First Nation
Goal Coach
Ryan Cook
Winnipeg (Misipawistik Cree Nation)
Asst. Coach
Calvin Asham
Peguis First Nation
Trainer
Mike Sutherland
Peguis First Nation
Manager
2009 Female
Played in Winnipeg
Rachele Bosc
Dufresne
Darion Bruyere
Pine Falls
Sydney Burghardt
Winnipeg
Kayla Chomokovski
Great Falls
Nikita Didychuk
Winnipeg
Kristine Grenier
St Leon
Danica Knockaert
Winnipeg
Lynne Larson
Blumenort
Karen Larson
Blumenort
Sara Roncin
McCreary
Autumn Garnham
Portage
Brigette Lacquette
Waterhen (Cote First Nation)
Jasmine Levesque
Winnipeg
Laurel Nychyporuk
Thompson
Leslie St-Godard
Winnipeg
Korrie Watt
Iles des Chenes
Tori Williams
The Pas
Tara Lacquette
Waterhen (Cote First Nation)
Dee-Ana Marion
Winnipeg
Bev Drobot
Winnipeg
Coach
Peter Symchuk
Pinawa
Head Coach
Alice Swampy
Pine Falls
Asst Coach
Nicky Larson
Blumnort
Asst Coach
Natashia Moody
Winnipeg (Nisichawayasihk Cree Nation)
Asst Coach
Carla Taylor
Winnipeg
Trainer
2008 Male
Played in Sault Ste Marie
Brad Swampy
Opaskwayak Cree Nation
Brent Wilson
Norway House Cree Nation
Brett Gagnon
Brock Appleyard
Chris Carver
Cramer Coulthart
Derek Fontaine
Opaskwayak Cree Nation
Derek Gagnon
Doug Mcleod
Cross Lake Band
Dustin Bruyere
Sagkeeng First Nation
Evan Laye
Jonathon Mowat
Norway House Cree Nation
Jordan Beardy
Dauphin River
Jordan Dreger
Jordan Smith
Hollow Water
Kelly Prince
Long Plains
Pierre Landry
Ralph Cochrane
Peguis First Nation
Shaquille Merasty
Berrens River
TJ Constant
Opaskwayak Cree Nation
Wade Beardy
Split Lake
Derek Fontaine
Sagkeeng First Nation
Head Coach
Travis Cloud
Asst Coach
Darrell Bauer
Manager
Cal Asham
Peguis First Nation
Trainer
2008 Female
Played in Sault Ste Marie
Sara Roncin
McCreary
Samantha Mackay
Winnipeg Beach
Jasmine Levesque
Winnipeg
Dee-Ann Marion
Winnipeg
Nikita Didychuk
Winnipeg
Robyn Goodwin
Winnipeg
Darion Bruyere
Pine Falls
Tori Williams
The Pas
Kayla Chomokovski
Great Falls
Brittany Charette
Winnipeg
Lynne Larson
Blumenort
Karen Larson
Blumenort
Rachelle Bosc
Dufresne
Felicia Prise
Gimli
Ashley Potvin
St. Laurant
Brigette Lacquette
Waterhen (Cote First Nation)
Leslie St-Godard
Winnipeg
Laurel Nychyporuk
Thompson
Tara Lacquette
Waterhen (Cote First Nation)
Tessa Joy Monias
Cross Lake
Bev Drobot
Winnipeg
Head Coach
Alice Swampy
Pine Falls
Asst. Coach
Carla Taylor
Winnipeg
Trainer
Peter Symchuk
Pinawa
Manager
2007 Male
Played in Prince Albert
Jordon Smith
Dauphin
Derrick Sinclair
Peguis First Nation
Doug Mcleod
Thompson
Spencer Sutherland
Dallas
Wade Beardy
Split Lake
Eli Halcrow
Cross Lake Band
Justin Ducharme
The Pas
Kevin Braun
Wabowden
Kevin Genaille
Sapotawayak
Jessie Dumas
South Indian Lake
Chris Carver*
Scanterbury
Walter Mecredie
Peguis First Nation
Stephan Bruyere
Fort Alexander
Marshal prince JR.
Long Plains
Myles Stevens
Norway House Cree Nation
Preston Mcleod
Gillam
Cody Ballard
Churchill
Clem Courchene
Sagkeeng First Nation
Jonathon Mowat
Norway House Cree Nation
Tyrone Halcrow
Cross Lake Band
Ashoka Subodar
Winnipeg
Brent Wilson
Brandon
Jordon Sinclair
Opaskwayak Cree Nation
Derek Fontaine
Sagkeeng First Nation
Head Coach
Darrell Bauer
Asst Coach
Travis Cloud
Asst Coach
Cal Asham
Peguis First Nation
Trainer
2007 Female
Played in Prince Albert
Alice Swampy
Pine Falls
Shannon L'Heureux
Winnipeg
Samantha Mackay
Winnipeg Beach
Darion Bruyere
Pine Falls
Jacqueline Mercredi
Portage La Prairie
Leslie Sinclair
Cross Lake Band
Ashley Potvin
St Laurant
Courtney Lagasse'
St Adolphe
Tori Williams
The Pas
Danielle McGurry
Winnipeg
Kayla Chomokowski
Great Falls
Antoinette Mercredi
Portage La Prairie
Phylisha McLeod
Gillam
Stacie Kashuba
East St Paul
Robyn Goodwin
Winnipeg
Nikita Didychuk
Winnipeg
Tara Lacquette
Waterhen (Cote First Nation)
Brigette Lacquette
Waterhen (Cote First Nation)
Tina Keeper
Winnipeg
Tessa Joy Monias
Cross Lake Band
Peter Symchuk
Pinewa
Head Coach
Bev Drobot
Winnipeg
Asst Coach
Linda McPherson
Asst Coach
Carla Taylor
Winnipeg
Trainer
2006 Male
Played in Kahnawake
Tyrone Halcrow
Cross Lake Band
James Beebe-Brand
Thompson
Byron Scatch
Cross Lake Band
Tristan Chartrand
Peguis First Nation
Shelby Barron
Winnipeg
Marcel Fontaine
The Pas
Ross Dillabough
Winnipeg
Jesse Dumas
South Indian Lake
Daniel Campeau
Winnipeg
Kevin Genaille
Sapotawayak
Sonny Albert
Norway House Cree Nation
Miles Stevens
Preston Mcleod
Gilliam /Cross Lake
James Compton
Winnipeg
Harley Garrioch
Cross Lake Band
Dwight Beardy
Split Lake
Leslie Thomas
South Indian Lake
Jordon Smith
Swan River
Jordon Sinclair
Thompson
Edward Lathlin
Opaskwayak Cree Nation
Brian Barron
Head Coach
Jim Flett
Asst Coach
Cal Asham
Peguis First Nation
Trainer
Darryl Bauer
Manager
2006 Female
Played in Kahnawake
Alice Swampy
Sagkeeng First Nation
Shannon L'Heureux
Winnipeg
Samantha Mackay
Ashley Potvin
St Laurent
Antionette Mercredi
Scanterbury
Alesia Constant
The Pas
Carmella Sinclair
Peguis First Nation
Tessa Joy Monias
Cross Lake Band
Jacqueline Mercredie
Portage la Prairie
Jaime Paterson
Dauphin
Tracy Howse
Winnipeg
Darion Bruyere
Pine Falls
Danielle McGurry
Winnipeg
Leslie Sinclair
Cross Lake Band
Phylisha McLeod
Gillam
April Chornoby
Split Lake
Robin Goodwin
Winnipeg
Stephanie Godard
St Georges
Naomi Scott
Cross Lake Band
Peter Symchuk
Pinewa
Head Coach
Linda McPherson
Asst Coach
Carla Taylor
Winnipeg
Trainer
2005 Male
Played in Miramichi
Leslie McKay
Norway House Cree Nation
Sonny (Edward) Albert
Norway House Cree Nation
Harley Garrioch
Cross Lake Band
Robert Mackay
Winnipeg Beach
Gino Garrioch
Cross Lake Band
Jeff Brightnose
Cross Lake Band
Brad Ouskun
War Lake
Vince Sutherland
Peguis First Nation
Neil Stevenson
Peguis First Nation
Trevor Catcheway
Skownan
Mac Albert
Norway House Cree Nation
Shane Highway
Nisichawayasihk Cree Nation
Jeff Hanke
Thompson
Chance Fenner
The Pas
Laurent Ledoux
Chemawawin
Marlon Gardner
Sagkeeng First Nation
Tommy Thomas
Thompson
Kevin McGillivary
Opaskwayak Cree Nation
Trent Spence
Cross Lake Band
Purvis Cromarty
Norway House Cree Nation
Brayden Catcheway
Skownan
Brian Barron
Head Coach
Jim Flett
Asst Coach
Cal Asham
Peguis First Nation
Trainer
2005 Female
Played in Miramichi
Joni Moore
Norway House Cree Nation
Alesia Constant
The Pas
Stacy Parker
Wabowden
Jocelyne Larocque
Ste Anne
Shannon L'Heureux
Winnipeg
Samantha Mackay
Nitanis Leary
Norway House Cree Nation
Ashley Day
Ile Des Chenes
Maria Ross
Cross Lake Band
Jamie Paterson
Dauphin
Ashley Potvin
St Laurent
Laronda Constant
Opaskwayak Cree Nation
Jessica Tripp
Swan River
Jenna Leah Spence Fleury
The Pas
Alice Swampy
Sagkeeng First Nation
Antionette Mercredi
Scanterbury
Tina Keeper
Nisichawayasihk Cree Nation
Regan Ironman
Griswold
Vickie Sinclair
Peguis First Nation
Natasha Flett
Split Lake
Jaymie Leary
Norway House Cree Nation
Head Coach/Trainer
Linda McPherson
Asst Coach
Garry Houle
Manager
2003 Female
Nina Bird
Tanya Castel
Laronda Constant
Opaskwayak Cree Nation
Natasha Fleet
Split Lake
Anne Marie Mathews
Karlene McLeod
Claudette Mercredi
Portage La Prairie
Jacqueline Mercredi
Portage La Prairie
Natasha Moodie
Nisichawayasihk Cree Nation
Joni Moore
Norway House Cree Nation
Trisha Murdock
Fisher River Cree Nation
Cheyenne Osborne
Cross Lake Band
Stacey Parker
Wabowden
Jamie Paterson
Dauphin
Maria Ross
Cross Lake Band
Sabrina Saunders
Cross Lake Band
Naomi Scott
Cross Lake Band
Carmie Sinclair
Fisher River Cree Nation
Jenna Sinclair
Peguis First Nation
Stephanie Sinclair
Peguis First Nation
Vickie Sinclair
Peguis First Nation
Chrissy Spence
Peguis First Nation
Chantelle Stevenson
Peguis First Nation
2002 Male
Played in Akwesasne/Cornwall
Julian Guimond
Sagkeeng First Nation
Paul Guimond
Sagkeeng First Nation
Jamie Mousseau
Sandy Bay First Nation
Rick Kozak
Norway House Cree Nation
Don Melnyk
Opaskwayak Cree Nation
Josh Sutherland
Peguis First Nation
Ryan Constant
Opaskwayak Cree Nation
Corey Corchene
Sagkeeng First Nation
Lyle McKay
Fisher River Cree Nation
Tedford McKay
Cross Lake Band
Mervin Garson
Fisher River Cree Nation
Henry Guimond
Sagkeeng First Nation
Terrance McKay
Cross Lake Band
Charlie Karatak
Rankin Inlet, NU
Robert Karatak
Rankin Inlet, NU
Jonathon Trout
Cross Lake Band
Lionel Soloman
Saugeeng First Nation (ON)
Derek Fontaine
Sagkeeng First Nation (OCN)
Head Coach
Henry Guimond Sr
Sagkeeng First Nation
Asst Coach
Chris Medicine
Goalie Coach
Paul Guimond
Sagkeeng First Nation
Asst Coach
Cal Asham
Peguis First Nation
Trainer
Mike Sutherland
Peguis First Nation
General Manager
For inquiries about the National Aboriginal Hockey Championships, please email info@masrc.com .