Awards

Aboriginal Athlete/Coach/Volunteer of the Year Awards

Each year, the MASRC awards Coach and Athlete honours to deserving Aboriginal coaches and athletes in Manitoba. These awards recognize the skills and abilities of our exceptional male and female coaches and athletes from all across our Province.

New in 2012 were the Manitoba Aboriginal Volunteer Awards.

The Award recipients are chosen by following a strict set of guidelines and are selected through the Award/Scholarship Selection Committee in conjunction with Sport Manitoba.

Manitoba's male and female "Aboriginal Athlete of the Year" Award winners are recognized at the "Sport for Life" Gala, the annual awards ceremony held by Sport Manitoba each year in April.

Manitoba's Aboriginal Coaching Award winners are recognized at the Annual "Excellence Awards" Brunch held in April of each year hosted by Coaching Manitoba.

At these events, in front of their peers, family and friends, Manitoba's best officially receive recognition to honour their achievements.

Nominate an athlete, coach or volunteer that you see deserving of such a prestigious honour.

Aboriginal Athlete Award Nomination Form

Aboriginal Coach Award Nomination Form

Aboriginal Volunteer Award Nomination Form

For more information about our awards, please contact us at masrcoperations@sportmanitoba.ca

Aboriginal Athlete of the Month Award

The MASRC wants to recognize Indigenous athletes and their outstanding achievements in sport throughout the province. This recognition will be highlighted monthly on all our social media portals. It will go to an individual who has excelled in their respective sport over the past month.

Nomination Criteria

  • The Athlete of the Month Award is open to Indigenous (First Nation, Inuit, or Métis) athletes who perform solo or as part of a team.
  • A "team" is defined as a number of persons associated together in an activity. This includes all-star teams and contingents competing in individual disciplines in which there is a recognized team award.
  • To be eligible, athletes must:
    • Participate in a sport which is a recognized by an affiliate of MASRC.
    • Be amateur in status as defined by their provincial sport organizations.
    • Make their primary residence in Manitoba. Athletes who live temporarily in other locations for educational or training purposes and are products of our organization are also eligible as are athletes who are originally from other provinces provided their primary residence is declared as being from Manitoba.
  • Nominations are made by coaches, teachers, community members and affiliate members of MASRC.
  • Nominator is only allowed to nominate one athlete per month.
  • An athlete may only win this award once per calendar year.
  • The nomination deadline for the current month will be announced with the previous month's winner. (January winner will be announced in February, February's winner in March and so on.)
  • The Awards and Recognition Committee will review all nominations and determine the award recipient. The decisions of the Awards and Recognition Committee are final.

Athlete of the Month Nomination/Application Form

Award

  • The award recipient will receive a certificate of achievement, a bag of Pânsâwân Dry Meat, and a piece of MASRC swag (Shirt)
  • The recipient will be announced through a media release containing a photo of the athlete and a brief bio of the athlete and their achievements.

Past Award Recipients

Manitoba Aboriginal Athlete of the Year Award Recipients
1999 Pipon Moose Multi-sport
2000 Jason Breland
Lauren Melnyk
Baseball
Multi-sport
2001 Jason Loutitt Distance Running
2002 Wallace Ahmo Jr
Donna Mathieson
Baseball
Golf
2003 Jared Fletcher
Tawny Dillabough
Track & Field
Multi-sport
2004 Garnet Desjarlais
Shelly Hruska
Ball Hockey
Ringette
2005 Justin Sinclair-Paul
Lori Letandre
Basketball
Boxing
2006 Emory Wells
Doris Jones*
Volleyball
Archery
2007 Joey Sutherland
Gazheek Morrisseau-Sinclair
Multi-sport (Hockey, Lacrosse, Fastball)
Softball
2008 Scott Cameron
Alyssa Johnson*
Ball Hockey
Athletics
2009 Josh Ahmo
Brigette Lacquette*
Football
Hockey
2010 Theoren (TJ) Constant
Alyssa Bertholet
Hockey
Multi-sport (Hockey/Athletics)
2011 Kiinnan Stevenson-French
Julie Desrochers
Multi-sport
Hockey
2012 Logan Thacker
Skylar Boulanger
Football
Basketball
2013 Braedan Boschman
Christie Lavallee
Volleyball/Hockey
Archery
2014 Justin Krantz (Co-Winner)
Zach Whitecloud (Co-Winner)
Robyn Boulanger
Athletics
Hockey
Basketball
2015 Malachi Leclerc
Sierra Halldorson
Water Polo
Soccer
2016 Linden McCorrister
Aiyana Hart
Hockey
Multi-Sport
2017 Adam Thompson
Dennita Cameron
Multi-Sport
Multi-Sport
2018

Trey Friesen

Kennesha Miswaggon

Multi-Sport

Hockey


2008 Tom Longboat Award winners Scott Cameron and Alyssa Johnson

*These Athletes also received the prestigious National Aboriginal Athlete Award presented by the Aboriginal Sport Circle.

Manitoba Aboriginal Coach of the Year Award Recipients
1999 Ron Chartrand
Rosalina Haines*
Softball
Multi-sport
2000 Randy LeBleu* Baseball
2001 Jill Mathez* Hockey
2002 Roddy Batson*
Maria Moore
Boxing
Canoe
2003 Charlotte Campbell Special Olympics
2004 Faron Asham* Baseball
2005 Paul Lagimodiere Baseball
2006 Omar Constant Archery
2007 Leonard Woitowicz Multi-sport (Volleyball, Badminton)
2008 Jim Partaker
Kristy Fewchuk
Athletics
Volleyball
2009 Anthony Mason
Dana Riccio
Volleyball
Basketball
2010 David Ross
Lezley Sutherland
Badminton
Multi-sport (Basketball/Volleyball)
2011 William Hudson
Kali Leary
Hockey
Hockey
2012 Gavin Young
Kelly Chinchilla
Football
Basketball
2013 Farron Cochrane
Trisha Wilson
Hockey
Wrestling
2014 Malcolm Blacksmith
Christina (Tina) Keeper
Lacrosse
Hockey
2015 Kevin Monkman
Nicola Little
Hockey
Softball
2016 David Muswaggon
Jayme Menzies
Softball
Volleyball
2017 Mike Spence
Shawna Spence
Hockey
Softball
2018

Keith Mason

Lezley Sutherland

Basketball

Volleyball

*These Coaches also received the prestigious National Aboriginal Coaching Award presented by the Aboriginal Sport Circle.

Manitoba Aboriginal Volunteer Award Recipients
2011 Doug Daniels
Lois Mercredie
Peguis
Peguis
2012 Dennis Park
Jackie Anderson
Hockey
Basketball
2013 Dale Bear Hockey
2014 Brian Campbell Jr.
Lezley Sutherland

Multi-Sport
2015 Maurice Meeches
Chelsea McKay
2016 Jamie Lee Mousseau
Celicia Amos
2017 Mike Taylor
Winona Morrison
Multi-Sport
Wrestling
2018

Tristan Dreilich

Marilyn Murdock

Volleyball

Multi-Sport

Unite Interactive