NAHC 2019 Team Manitoba Roster

NAHC 2019 TEAM MANITOBA

Congratulations to the following athletes for making the 2019 Team Manitoba for the National Aboriginal Hockey Championship in Whitehorse, Yukon.

Female Team:

Name Home Community 2018-19 Team
Mackenzie McCallum Morden (Metis) Pursuit of Excellence
Emily Daniels Winnipeg (Peguis FN) Winnipeg Avros
Carrigan Umpherville Cross Lake Band Pilot Mound Buffaloes
Madelaine DesRosiers Grande Pointe (Metis) Eastman Selects
Dana Goertzen Winnipeg (Metis) Balmoral Hall Blazers
Hayley Johnson Winnipeg (Metis) Winnipeg Avros
Aliya Baker Winnipeg (Metis) Winnipeg Avros
Joie Simon Flin Flon (Qalipu Mi'kmaq FN) Yellowhead Chiefs
Kaila Powell Swan River (Norway House CN) Pembina Valley Hawks
Kennesha Miswaggon Cross Lake Band Balmoral Hall Blazers
Pashen Garrick Cross Lake Band Pilot Mound Buffaloes
Rachel O'Toole The Pas (Couchiching FN) Westman Wildcats
Katie Bassett Winnipeg (Metis) Balmoral Hall Blazers
Keira Christensen Winnipeg (Metis) Winnipeg Ice
Breanna McLennan Winnipeg (Metis) Vincent Massey HS
Charlize Sinclair Winnipeg (Cross Lake Band) Winnipeg East Saints
Shayna Moore Thompson (Cross Lake Band) Balmoral Hall Blazers
Heaven Moneyas Winnipeg (Lake St Martin FN) Titans
Jazmyn Desjarlais Brokenhead First Nation Lord Selkirk HS
Jodie Laforte Sagkeeng First Nation Eastman Selects

Female Team Coaching Staff:

Position Name Home Community
Head Coach Dale Bear Winnipeg (Peguis First Nation)
Assistant Coach Lauren Legault Elie (Metis)
Assistant Coach Emily Middagh Winnipeg (Metis)
Trainer Tina Keeper Winnipeg (Nisichawaysihk CN)
Manager Jacinta Bear Winnipeg (Fisher River CN)

Male Team:

Name Community 2018-19 Team
Conner Roulette Winnipeg (Misipawistik CN) Winnipeg Thrashers
Nakoden Greyeyes Winnipeg (Pinaymootang FN) Dauphin Kings
Jaegar Lapointe Ste Rose Du Lac (Metis) Parkland Rangers
Jayden Pashe Portage La Prairie (Dakota Tipi FN) OCN Blizzard
Kobe Campbell Black River First Nation Selkirk Fishermen
Sheldin Howard Thompson (Metis) Portage Terriers
Sequoi Swan Winnipeg (Chippewas of Nawash) OCN Blizzard
Matthew McLeod Winnipeg (Metis) Rink Hockey Academy
Colby Bear Peguis First Nation Pilot Mound Buffaloes
Nathan Driver Winnipeg (Metis) Neepawa Natives
Evan Herman The Pas (Metis) OCN Blizzard
Matthew Mason-Vandel Winnipeg (Peguis FN) OCN Blizzard
Bryden Sinclair Peguis First Nation OCN Blizzard
Branden Hill The Pas (Metis) Norman Northstars
Logan Clarke Winnipeg (Sagkeeng FN) Winnipeg Hawks
Ethan McColm Oakbank (Metis) Eastman Selects
Braedin Melsted Thompson (Metis) Norman Northstars
Cole Mentuck Waywayseecappo First Nation Yellowhead Chiefs

Male Team Coaching Staff:

Position Name Home Community
Head Coach Kevin Monkman Winnipeg (Vogar)
Assistant Coach Daniel Chartrand Dauphin (Metis)
Assistant Coach Hayden Yaremko Winnipeg (Metis)
Manager Steven Daniels-Webb Gunton

For more information about the 2019 NAHC go to:

http://www.nahc2019.com

 


Read More News

Unite Interactive